Privacy Policy

 

Organic SUKU is committed to ensuring your privacy and security.

Our primary reason for collecting your personal information is to provide you with the best experience we can offer. We define Personal Information as information that can identify you and allows us to contact you such as: Full Name, Address, Phone Number, Email Address and Credit Card Details.

Our Privacy Policy informs you of how we treat the personal information you provide to us.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

Collecting Your Personal Information

We collect Personal Information from you when you; place an order, subscribe to e-mail lists, fill out surveys, contact us, submit product reviews, or participate in promotions. This information such as your name, phone number, address and email address enables us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. 

How we collect your Personal Information

Organic SUKU collects Personal Information by lawful and fair means where it is reasonable and practicable to do so. This may be through contact forms, letters, emails, websites, receipts, telephone conversations, consultations and attendance at events. Anytime we collect your Personal Information, we will explain why we are doing so and how we plan to use it. We may also receive Personal Information from 3rd parties. If we do we protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. 

How we use your Personal Information

We never sell your Personal Information to 3rd parties. The information you provide to us may be used for placing/confirming/tracking orders, registration, analysing statistics, contacting you, and delivering product information.

We may use information you provide to us such as scalp conditions, recent reviews, and other applicable data to help promote products that may be suitable for you. We may collect non-personal and personal information from you for our internal assessment to improve our website.

Users who subscribe to our our e-mail list for newsletters and promotions can submit a request to opt-out of this by clicking the "Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of these e-mails.

Personal information may be shared with businesses that perform specialty functions such as Delivery Companies, Credit Card Companies and similar specialists. These entities will only be provided information necessary to perform their functions and may not use the information for any other purpose. 

When you submit your Personal Information, you are giving us your consent to collect and use this data as detailed on this page. 

How we secure your Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Credit Card transactions are fulfilled through secure server data encryption with Stripe who works with authorised banks to complete your orders. This is done for your safety and to prevent others from accessing your financial information. You are solely responsible for the security of your login credentials such as your username and password.

We will continue to review and be kept up to date on security standards but will not be held liable for any disclosure or manipulation of information from unauthorised 3rd parties.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Third Party Links on Organicsuku.com

Organic SUKU may, from time to time, contain links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. Their inclusion cannot be taken to imply any endorsement or validation by us of the content of the third party website. Linked websites are responsible for their own privacy practices and you should check those websites for their respective privacy statements. Organic SUKU is not responsible, nor does it accept any liability, for the conduct of companies linked to our Websites.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We  will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

We also collect Device Information

When you visit the organicsuku.com, we automatically collect Device Information which is certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. 

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

    - “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

    - “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
    - “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

What we use Device Information for
We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

We sometimes use your device information to remind you of products you've browsed using targeted adverts on sites such as Facebook.

Policy Updates

In order to keep up with changing legislation and best practice, we may revise this Privacy Policy at any time without notice. We will post any changes to this Privacy Policy on our website, so we encourage you to check this Privacy Policy from time to time

Feedback

Our Privacy Policy is intended to maintain your privacy and security. If you would like to contact us with any questions, comments or suggestions, contact us on info@phrogroup.com